Jay Journal

  • December 18-20 (Final Exams)

  • December 12 (Christmas Concert)

Fall Sports Awards

Back to Article
Back to Article

Fall Sports Awards

Tony Militti, Jay Journal Staff

Football

Front Row: Allen Burrell, Ted Hennings, Noah Meysenberg, Timmy Hoffman, AJ Collins, Michael Sunclades, Michael Palleson, Jackson Bartling, Kobe Bryson, Connor Neujahr, Alex Hofmaier, Ryan Wieczorek

2nd Row: James Kerwin, Nick Sinnott, Sam O’Laughlin, Nasire Perry, Elisha Burts, Andrew Allison, Matteo DeGeorge, Charlie Herold, Thomas Corpuz, Robbie Masek, Sam Sledge, Brett Newcomb, Dan Barton, Tim Johnk

3rd Row: Steve Bena, Aaron Hueftle, Gordon Taylor, Alex Masek, Tommy Slattery, Abram Wulf, Henry Lewis, Dylan Hulbert, John Donohue, Eric Alberry, Patrick Faur, Kondi Koumaka, Kal-El Morman, Bob Sledge, Bill Kleber

4th Row: Oscar Knutson, Tobey Okafor, Alex Bullock, Tony Militti, George Hubner, Reid Burke, Quinten Harrison, John Bullock, Patrick Foley, Bennett Janacek

5th Row: JacksonJenkins, Joe Krawczyk, Luke Sims, Cameron West, Danny Vierregger, Godwin Djossou, Max Baber, Mason Armstead, Max Sanders, Hayden Stessman, Max Kobs

6th Row: Trendell Dawkins, Jack Hasz, Will Manhart, Ryan McDonnell, AJ Rollins, Henry Dunham, Ryan Bena, Noah Strako, Jack Montag, Luke Hearn

Awards:

Most Valuable Player: John Bullock

Defensive Player of the Year:  John Bullock

Underclassmen of the Year: Alex Bullock

Offensive Linemen of the Year: Jack Hasz

Defensive Linemen of the Year: Jack Hasz

Offensive Player of the Year: Elisha Burts

Special Teams Player of the Year:  Noah Strako

Scout Team Player of the Year: Andrew Allison

 

Cross Country

Front Row: Henry Slagle, Jack Schembari, Luke Dickas, Grant West, Leo Burns, Colin Mahoney, James Chapman, James Townley, Michael Buckley

Second Row: Dannielle Boelter, Brandon Finn-Jackson, Bradley Young, Jacob Zadalis, Tony Villarreal, Tristan Curd, James Heldridge, Robert Tillman

Third Row:  Jack Young, Colin Duffy, Samuel Determan, Jason Kwong, Elwyn Frailey, Camden Ackels, Fineas Herrera, Anthony Cimino, Joseph Boever

Fourth Row: Paul Wynegar, Jack O’Malley, Patrick Bausch, Jack Maynard, Jack Krecji, Matthew Muellner, John Kubat, Joseph Romero, Daniel Fagan        

Awards:

Most Valuable Player:  Luke Dickas

Outstanding Freshman Runner: Cade Neubauer

Outstanding Sophomore Runner:  Colin Mahoney

Outstanding Junior Runner:  James Chapman

Outstanding Senior Runner (2): Leo Burns, Michael Buckley

Outstanding Effort Award (2): Sam Malick, Logan Ruch

 

Tennis

Back Row: Coach Jerry Kowal, Sam Konwinski, Andrew Doehner, Mac Nelson, Will Draper, Daniel Kowal

Front Row: Gavin Foster, Josh Morales, Nathan Ramachandran, Shan Ramachandran, Sammy Ramirez

Awards:

Nebraska Coaches Association Class A All-State Honorable Mention: Sam Konwinski, Mac Nelson, Daniel Kowal, Andrew Doehner, Gavin Foster, Nathan Ramachandran

Metro Conference All-Academic Award: Sam Konwinski, Mac Nelson, Daniel Kowal, Andrew Doehner

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • Fall Sports Awards

    News

    Prep Alum Invests for the Future

  • Fall Sports Awards

    News

    PHOTOS: Varsity Wrestling

  • Fall Sports Awards

    Sports

    PREP WEEKEND RECAP

  • Fall Sports Awards

    Sports

    Creighton Prep Coaches

  • Fall Sports Awards

    News

    PHOTOS: Prep Vs Lincoln Southwest

  • Fall Sports Awards

    News

    Akol Arop commits to the Huskers

  • Fall Sports Awards

    Sports

    RECAP – Varsity Basketball – Prep vs. Norfolk

  • Fall Sports Awards

    News

    School Evacuation

  • Fall Sports Awards

    News

    Mock-tober Election Encourages Prep Voters

  • Fall Sports Awards

    Photos

    PHOTOS: Battle of Zama Reenactment

Navigate Right